RomRaider Logo

RomRaider

Open Source ECU Tools
 FAQ •  Register •  Login 

RomRaider

Documentation

Community

Developers

It is currently Sat Feb 17, 2018 7:19 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:17 am
Posts: 3
Hello all. Just a random thought/question. I see double din head units on ebay and such that are powered by windows. Has anybody tried using said head units for logging or even just for the dashboard on romraider? Would be sweet. Thanks in advance...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:05 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:30 am
Posts: 5
Don't see why it shouldnt work.
Requires a USB connection for a vag-com KKL or other supported cable.

Make sure there isnt power draw from the ECU when it's connected with the cable or you'll find yourself with a dry battery one morning when you try to start the car.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 11:18 pm 
Offline
Experienced

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:31 pm
Posts: 745
Location: oregon
if it can run the right version of java needed for romraider, and has usb ports, don't see why not

there is also BtSSM which can be used with an android device, such as replacing the double din space with a 7" tablet or getting a tablet/phone mount somewhere in the vehicle

_________________
'03 USDM WRX - EJ205/TD04/FMIC/SD - 2.72 g/rev @ 3950 rpm and 237 g/s @ 6100 rpm


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 2:40 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
I have tried that and there are couple of problems. restart time and the devices are kinda slow and crashes, so I ended up getting BtSsm and installed on an Andriod head unit.
I have add support for Wideband as well.

check how it looks.
Attachment:
Capture.JPG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:24 am 
Offline
Experienced

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 4:42 am
Posts: 261
Location: Riga, Latvia
That is neat af! ME JELLY :)


Last edited by trez0r on Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:17 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:17 am
Posts: 3
That is sweet. Exactly what I want to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:10 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
trez0r wrote:
That is neat af! ME JELLY :)


Thanks Mister.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 1:11 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
Subiesal wrote:
That is sweet. Exactly what I want to do.


thanks! let me know if you need help on the setup.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2017 6:53 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:17 am
Posts: 3
Absolutely will do. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 9:31 am 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:42 pm
Posts: 1
Would a windows run head unit give you control (admin rights) to change the java version like a normal pc ? i assume if so it could be done, but like most specialty things, i assume you might not have full access like a reg pc.

when in doubt, just add a full pc to your car ;-) hahaha

here is my win car pc running romraider (basic touch screen, and a lot of pc parts packed into the glove box)
Image
Image
Attachment:
20170923_084425.jpg

Attachment:
20170926_211617.jpg


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:09 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
That looks really good. you know that you can run romraider logger in full screen? it will give more space for gauges and it will look better. (search the forums for that.

which headunit is this?

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 2:35 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:23 pm
Posts: 2476
It's a car PC, so the "head unit" is probably just a monitor... I did something similar in my car, using a laptop that lives under my wagon's cargo floor.

These pics are so old, I think even my downpipe was still stock. :)


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
2005 Legacy GT w/ ATP 3076, IWG, MBC, BCS, BC 272, LC, FFS, OMG
Please don't send me tuning questions via PM - use the forums instead. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
NSFW wrote:
It's a car PC, so the "head unit" is probably just a monitor... I did something similar in my car, using a laptop that lives under my wagon's cargo floor.

These pics are so old, I think even my downpipe was still stock. :)
Nice looking good but it seems complicated.

Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 4:00 am 
Offline
Moderator

Joined: Wed Nov 22, 2006 10:23 pm
Posts: 2476
It took some work, but I think it was worth the trouble. It's nice to be able to log and reflash without bringing a laptop to the car. I have a USB drive on my keychain, and if I want to reflash I copy the ROM to the keychain and just take that to the car. If I make logs, I just double-click a script on the desktop that copies the logs to the keychain.

Getting the PC to boot up when I turn the key was kind of a pain (I soldered a couple of wires to the laptop's power button), and not 100% reliable (the wires go to a box that I bought for $50 or so, and it usually works... usually). But I just noticed a few days ago that my old laptop has a BIOS setting to boot up when it sees "AC" power - so I bought a power supply for it that runs on 12 volts and I'm going to switch to that laptop soon. And being a newer laptop it should be a lot faster - the one in the car now is from 2005 or something like that.

The display is a 7" touchscreen monitor taken out of its case. I paid a guy to modify the factory storage area to hold it, which cost me a couple hundred bucks at the time, but he did a great job. It looks like Subaru made it that way.

Plus I had to run USB and VGA cables from the back of the car up to the front, and power cables going the other direction. It took a few weekends to get it all working together, but I've hardly touched it for ten years, and I'm guessing I've reflashed a couple hundred times since then (I'm on version 175 of my tune, and that's not counting some minor change, or lots of times that I just tested code changes). So that's 200 times I didn't have to carry a laptop to the car and hook up the Tactrix cable. So I think it evens out. :)

_________________
2005 Legacy GT w/ ATP 3076, IWG, MBC, BCS, BC 272, LC, FFS, OMG
Please don't send me tuning questions via PM - use the forums instead. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Romraider on windows powered head unit?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:46 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 749
Wow! great Idea, I wish I had the same Space in the STi. but I have an OLD HP Windows Tablet with Atom processor, I will will hook it up and check if it works well I will get tailor a touch screen for that.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl