RomRaider Logo

RomRaider

Open Source ECU Tools
 FAQ •  Register •  Login 

RomRaider

Documentation

Community

Developers

It is currently Sun Sep 25, 2022 4:39 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:39 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
I cannot make the OIL_T and OIL_P from innovate working through MTS. please check the log
RR Logger detects them, but no data. it is working flawlessly through LogWorks.
Code:
2742  ERROR [main] - Error loading external datasource: com.romraider.logger.external.innovate.lm2.mts.plugin.Lm2MtsDataSource, specified in: C:\Program Files (x86)\RomRaider\.\plugins\lm2_mts.plugin
java.lang.IllegalStateException: No Innovate MTS ports found
   at com.romraider.logger.external.innovate.generic.mts.io.MTSConnector.setMtsPorts(MTSConnector.java:89)
   at com.romraider.logger.external.innovate.generic.mts.io.MTSConnector.<init>(MTSConnector.java:46)
   at com.romraider.logger.external.innovate.lm2.mts.plugin.Lm2MtsDataSource.<init>(Lm2MtsDataSource.java:60)
   at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance0(Native Method)
   at sun.reflect.NativeConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
   at sun.reflect.DelegatingConstructorAccessorImpl.newInstance(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.reflect.Constructor.newInstance(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.Class.newInstance(Unknown Source)
   at com.romraider.logger.external.core.ExternalDataSourceLoaderImpl.dataSource(ExternalDataSourceLoaderImpl.java:74)
   at com.romraider.logger.external.core.ExternalDataSourceLoaderImpl.loadExternalDataSources(ExternalDataSourceLoaderImpl.java:53)
   at com.romraider.logger.ecu.EcuLogger.loadLoggerPlugins(EcuLogger.java:587)
   at com.romraider.logger.ecu.EcuLogger.construct(EcuLogger.java:325)
   at com.romraider.logger.ecu.EcuLogger.<init>(EcuLogger.java:286)
   at com.romraider.logger.ecu.EcuLogger.startLogger(EcuLogger.java:1734)
   at com.romraider.ECUExec.openLogger(ECUExec.java:117)
   at com.romraider.ECUExec.main(ECUExec.java:96)

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:02 am 
Offline
RomRaider Developer

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 7038
Location: Canada eh!
The log indicates "No Innovate MTS ports found".
Do you have the Logworks3 program loaded on the same computer?
Do you have the cable plugged in before starting RR Logger?
Are they direct to the computer on USB or via a USB-RS232 converter?
Are they MTS compatible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 11:14 am 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
dschultz wrote:
The log indicates "No Innovate MTS ports found".
Do you have the Logworks3 program loaded on the same computer?

Log works is installed and I can read the gauges without any issue

dschultz wrote:
Do you have the cable plugged in before starting RR Logger?

Yes

dschultz wrote:
Are they direct to the computer on USB or via a USB-RS232 converter?

USB-RS232 Converter

dschultz wrote:
Are they MTS compatible?

its Innovate MotorSport Guages so I guess its compatible.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:50 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Developer

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 7038
Location: Canada eh!
welaish wrote:
dschultz wrote:
Are they MTS compatible?

its Innovate MotorSport Guages so I guess its compatible.
Maybe not. What are the gauge model numbers or links to the manuals on their web site?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:02 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
dschultz wrote:
welaish wrote:
dschultz wrote:
Are they MTS compatible?

its Innovate MotorSport Guages so I guess its compatible.
Maybe not. What are the gauge model numbers or links to the manuals on their web site?


http://www.innovatemotorsports.com/products/MTXD.php

The four of them.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:41 am 
Offline
RomRaider Developer

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 7038
Location: Canada eh!
Install the Innovate SDK.
Then launch from Start > Logworks3 > MTS SDK > VB Sample
Does this sample App read the gauge?
It could also be a computer Locale issue if not US.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:20 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
Ok will try that. Thanks Boss.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:32 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
it is working fine using the VBScript. I am using the same cable as the AFR, I just disconnect the AFR and connect the OIL_T and OIL_P (One cable Dual Gauge) do I have to define different PORT?

Attachment:
OILVBScript.JPG


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 10:39 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Developer

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 7038
Location: Canada eh!
welaish wrote:
it is working fine using the VBScript. I am using the same cable as the AFR, I just disconnect the AFR and connect the OIL_T and OIL_P (One cable Dual Gauge) do I have to define different PORT?
That's good as it uses the same software interface that RR does.
If you did not define the port in the Plugins menus for MTS then you need to do that. You'll obviously pick the one that reports having sensors.
If you still have problems we need to see the rr_system.log in TRACE mode.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:41 pm 
Offline
RomRaider Donator

Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 12:48 am
Posts: 946
it worked correctly after choosing the Port from the Plug-ins Menu. but sometimes it logs one cell of strange value. E.g (205,205,205,1500,205,205)

_________________
RomRaid!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:09 am 
Offline
RomRaider Developer

Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 9:49 pm
Posts: 7038
Location: Canada eh!
welaish wrote:
it worked correctly after choosing the Port from the Plug-ins Menu. but sometimes it logs one cell of strange value. E.g (205,205,205,1500,205,205)

Can you use the VB sample app to confirm the same?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:21 pm 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 4:17 pm
Posts: 47
I find the MTS plugin to be very flakey. I haven't investigated it, but from just logging my WBO2 through the MTS plugin vs. the dedicated AFR plugin I find it drops out, gives erratic readings and sometimes freezes all together which requires a restart of the program. Parsing for connected devices works well though. I am going to connect a TC-4 this evening and see how they do together.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 5:18 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 7:18 am
Posts: 23
pyro6314 wrote:
I find the MTS plugin to be very flakey. I haven't investigated it, but from just logging my WBO2 through the MTS plugin vs. the dedicated AFR plugin I find it drops out, gives erratic readings and sometimes freezes all together which requires a restart of the program. Parsing for connected devices works well though. I am going to connect a TC-4 this evening and see how they do together.


Hi,
This was a fair while ago now but did you ever get to the bottom of the problem?
I'm having the exact same issues the my LM_2 logging in RR, how did it go with the TC-4?
I've emailed Innovate twice but have nothing to show for it.
Cheers!

[Edit - Please check this thread as to how my coms problem between the LM_2 & RR logger was resolved]
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=13624&p=127131#p127131


Last edited by Sparks_c/s on Sat Apr 22, 2017 5:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 5:23 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:31 pm
Posts: 1504
Location: oregon
are you using MTS serial out?

_________________
if you're generous, feel free to donate.
venmo @ jon7009, 1047 when asked
jedilley@gmail.com for paypal


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Innovate MTS is not working
PostPosted: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:00 am 
Offline
Newbie

Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 7:18 am
Posts: 23
jon7009 wrote:
are you using MTS serial out?


Hi,
Sorry, that means nowt to me, enlighten me if you would, serial out?
I have the MTS LM_2 connected to a windows 10 ASUS via a usb to the RR logger.
Thanx


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: PK_STI and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl